Did you know?

This site is best viewed in Firefox or Chrome
We have 15+1 policy.
If you have group of more than 15 tourists, please contact our sale executive for price
We will send you tour contract, invoice, tour and hotel voucher with company's stamp and signature of person in charge.
We will request you to deposit minimum amount of tour cost
We have easy online payment
We will send our representative to see you at the hotel on the first day
We have been recommended by more than 10 000 foreign tourists and travel partners.
We will send you Vietnam useful information before traveling to Vietnam
We can arrange additional accommodations and tailor the itinerary to fit your schedule and budget
We have online support by friendly staff

You are here:      Home News Latest News
Vietnam Travel News
Co ethnic group
Co-ethnic-groupLables: Co ethnic group, Ethnic Groups, Mon-Khmer Group
Proper name: Cor, Col.
Other names: Cua, Trau.
Population: 22,649 people (1999 census).
Language: The Co language belongs to the Mon-Khmer group (part of the Austroasiatic language family). Their language is close to languages spoken by other groups in the Tay Nguyen region, such as Hre, Sedang and Bahnar, etc. The Co's written language was invented before 1975, primarily based on Latin letters. Nowadays, however, this writing system is no longer popular.
History: The Co people are permanent residents in northwestern Quang Ngai province and southwestern Quang Nam province.
Read more...
 
Chut ethnic group
Chut-ethnic-groupLables: Chut ethnic group, Ethnic Groups, Viet-Muong Group
Proper name: Chut.
Other names: Rue, Arem and Sach.
Local groups: May, Rue, Sach, Arem and Ma Lieng.
Population: 2427 people.
Language: Chut language belongs to the Viet-Muong group (of the Austroasiatic language family).
History: The native land of the Chut used to be the two districts of Bo Trach and Quang Trach of Quang Binh province. Because of wars and heavy taxes, they fled to the high mountains in Minh Hoa and Bo Trach districts, Quang Binh province. According to annals belonging to some Viet families, the sub-groups of Rue and Sach inhabited this area for at least 500 years.
Read more...
 
Churu ethnic group
churu-ethnic-groupLables: Austro-Polynenisian Group, Churu ethnic group, Ethnic Groups
Other names: Cho Ru, Kru, and Thuong.
Population: 10,746 people (1999 census).
Language: The Churu language belongs to the Malayo- Polynesian group (of the Austronesia language family) and is close to Cham language. A part of Cham people live close to Co Ho people and speak Co Ho (which belongs to the Mon-Khmer group).
History: The Churu people seemed to be a component of the Cham community in the past. They might have separated from the larger Cham society when they went to live high in the mountains.
Read more...
 
Top Village in Vietnam
Bat trang Village
Bat Trang is an old, well established village in the Gia Lâm district of Hanoi. It is about 13 km from central Hanoi.
It is famous for producing a unique style of ceramics called Bat Trang Porcelain. Bát Tràng is well known throughout Vietnam for its beautiful ceramics.
Bat Trang porcelain and pottery is a type of ceramics made in the village of Bat Trang, in the suburban outskirts of the northern Vietnamese city of Hanoi. The village is located in an area rich in clay suitable for making fine ceramic. Bát Tràng ceramics are considered some of the best known porcelain products in Vietnam besides those of Chu Đau, Đang Nai, Phu Lang, and Ninh Thuan. During the past centuries, Bat Trang china products have travelled in European trading ships to all parts of the world.
Read more...
 
Top temple in Vietnam
Van mieu Quoc Tu Giam
Temple of Literature (Vietnamese: Văn Miếu is a temple of Confucius in Vietnam. Although several Văn Miếu can be found throughout Vietnam, the most prominent and famous is that situated in the city of Hanoi, which also functioned as Vietnam's first university. It is featured on the back of the one hundred thousand Vietnamese đồng bank notes

The landmark was founded in 1070 as a Confucian temple. Only parts of the Văn Miếu complex date back to the earliest period, although much of the architecture dates to the Lý (1010 – 1225) and Trần (1225 – 1400) Dynasties.

In 1076 Vietnam's first university, the Quốc Tử Giám or Imperial Academy, was established within the temple to educate Vietnam's bureaucrats, nobles, royalty and other members of the elite. The university functioned for more than 700 years, from 1076 to 1779. Given the extreme difficulty of the doctor laureate tests, few students passed final examinations. The list of names engraved on the stone stele every year during this period is very small. The stele records 2,313 students graduating as doctor laureates.
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 33

5 steps to book Vietnam tour

1. Send us your tour request
2. Be responded by travel consultant
3. Finalize the itinerary
4. Pay the deposit and pack your bags
5. Enjoy Vietnam Tour with Vietnam Heritage Travel
mail
vente cialis pharmacie generika levitra levitra mg